About the division

The Central Coast Division includes members from the Hawkesbury River through to the regions surrounding the lower western and eastern suburbs of Lake Macquarie. 

Our Divisional Information Nights bring together industry experts to keep you up to date with local industry issues and legislation. These nights provide an opportunity to have a strong voice in local issues and influence industry and government decisions.

They can also help you stay compliant with licensing requirements by earning you 2 CPD points per meeting, plus an additional 2 points for bringing along a partner or associate.

Regular members find our Information Nights enjoyable, particularly in terms of camaraderie, information gathering and opportunities to network with like-minded people. Members exchange building stories which provide awareness of pitfalls or successful strategies, which can be very useful in assisting members run their businesses. 

The Divisional structure is very informal, providing a relaxing, comfortable atmosphere.

We welcome any tips and suggestions regarding potential guest speakers. 

When & Where

Central Coast Information Nights are held at various locations in the region throughout the year from 5:30pm. Check our events page for upcoming dates and venues.

Sponsors

Major Division Sponsor
Shamrock Joinery & Associates Pty Ltd

2021 Apprenticeship Award Sponsors
North Construction & Building
Sanctuary New Homes
ELWD
Dahlsens
Mitre 10 Kincumber
PGH Bricks & Pavers
Bunnings
Sydney Tools

2022 Social Event Sponsors
North Construction & Building
Dahlsens
Mitre 10 Kincumber
Weathertex
Central Coast Division
Milwaukee
Kckn ckcn
MBIB
Hip Pocket Workwear
Central Coast Floating Floors
Milwaukee
Advance Building Services
Theil Building & Sons
ITI (NSW) Pty Ltd

Committee members

Doug Miller
President
Andrew Allum
Senior Vice President
Richard Galea
Junior Vice President
Bruce Webb
Secretary
Heath Jones
Treasurer
Ken Austin
Committee
Carl Tinson
Committee
Erle Cantle
Committee
Dennis Wild
Committee
David Wild
Committee
Mick Baker
Committee
Mick Dawes
Committee